Housing Market Report for Riverview High School, Riverview, FL

This housing market report uses absorption rates to track supply and demand for Riverview High School, Riverview, FL. With 3.6 months of inventory across all segments, the market is currently balanced — supply and demand are roughly equal, giving buyers and sellers relatively equal negotiating leverage. Use the tables below to explore specific price ranges and property types in detail. [Last updated: October 16, 2026]

Seller's Market
Under 3 months

High demand, low inventory. Homes sell fast, often above asking price. Sellers hold leverage.

Balanced Market
3 – 6 months

Supply and demand are roughly equal. Prices are stable and negotiations are more equitable.

Buyer's Market
Over 6 months

More supply than demand. Buyers can negotiate, request concessions, and take their time.

Dan Kaiser
Dan Kaiser
Real Estate Agent

Have questions? Looking to buy or sell? (888) 326-2726

Houses

Hottest Segment 🔥
$650k – $700k

Absorption rate of 1, with 1 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$500k – $550k

With 7.4 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$325k – $350k

5 active listings with 27 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

Supply and demand are roughly in balance at 3.4 months of inventory.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
225k-250k 3 0.5 0 Seller's
250k-275k 2 5 0.4 2.4 Seller's
275k-300k 5 8 0.3 3.8 Balanced
300k-325k 6 14 1 0.4 2.6 Seller's
325k-350k 5 27 1 0.9 1.1 Seller's
350k-375k 11 17 2 0.3 3.9 Balanced
375k-400k 12 19 5 0.3 3.8 Balanced
400k-425k 6 9 0.3 4 Balanced
425k-450k 8 9 1 0.2 5.3 Balanced
450k-475k 8 8 1 0.2 6 Balanced
475k-500k 3 12 3 0.7 1.5 Seller's
500k-550k 16 13 2 0.1 7.4 Buyer's
550k-600k 7 6 3 0.1 7 Buyer's
600k-650k 4 6 1 0.3 4 Balanced
650k-700k 1 6 1 1 1 Seller's
700k-750k 5 0.8 0 Seller's
750k-800k 4 0.7 0 Seller's
800k-850k 1 0
950k-1m 1 1 0.2 6 Balanced
1.5m-1.6m 1 0

Townhouses

Hottest Segment 🔥
$375k – $400k

Absorption rate of 0.2, with 6 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$225k – $250k

With 18 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$275k – $300k

4 active listings with 2 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

With 6.7 months of inventory overall, buyers currently hold the advantage.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
175k-200k 1 0
200k-225k 2 0.3 0 Seller's
225k-250k 3 1 0.1 18 Buyer's
250k-275k 2 1 0.3 0 Seller's
275k-300k 4 2 1 0.1 12 Buyer's
300k-325k 1 0.2 0 Seller's
325k-350k 1 0
375k-400k 1 1 0.2 6 Balanced

Land

Hottest Segment 🔥
$100k – $125k

Absorption rate of 0.

Most Active
$100k – $125k

1 active listings with 0 sold in the last 6 months.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
100k-125k 1 0
200k-225k 1 0

Neighboring Cities

View cities near Riverview