Housing Market Report for Kendall County, IL

This housing market report uses absorption rates to track supply and demand for Kendall County, IL. With 1.9 months of inventory across all segments, conditions currently favor sellers — demand is outpacing supply, homes tend to sell quickly, and prices are likely holding firm or rising. Use the tables below to explore specific price ranges and property types in detail. [Last updated: October 17, 2026]

Seller's Market
Under 3 months

High demand, low inventory. Homes sell fast, often above asking price. Sellers hold leverage.

Balanced Market
3 – 6 months

Supply and demand are roughly equal. Prices are stable and negotiations are more equitable.

Buyer's Market
Over 6 months

More supply than demand. Buyers can negotiate, request concessions, and take their time.

Dan Kaiser
Dan Kaiser
Real Estate Agent

Have questions? Looking to buy or sell? (888) 326-2726

Houses

Hottest Segment 🔥
$400k – $425k

Absorption rate of 1.4, with 0.7 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$850k – $900k

With 18 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$375k – $400k

13 active listings with 94 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

The overall market favors sellers with just 1.6 months of inventory.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
75k-100k 1 0.2 0 Seller's
100k-125k 1 0.2 0 Seller's
125k-150k 1 0.2 0 Seller's
175k-200k 4 0.7 0 Seller's
200k-225k 7 1 1.2 0 Seller's
225k-250k 8 4 1.3 0 Seller's
250k-275k 10 2 1.7 0 Seller's
275k-300k 5 20 3 0.7 1.5 Seller's
300k-325k 8 40 5 0.8 1.2 Seller's
325k-350k 8 40 9 0.8 1.2 Seller's
350k-375k 7 41 1 1 1 Seller's
375k-400k 13 94 15 1.2 0.8 Seller's
400k-425k 9 76 8 1.4 0.7 Seller's
425k-450k 20 93 9 0.8 1.3 Seller's
450k-475k 20 77 12 0.6 1.6 Seller's
475k-500k 23 84 16 0.6 1.6 Seller's
500k-550k 25 84 12 0.6 1.8 Seller's
550k-600k 19 65 6 0.6 1.8 Seller's
600k-650k 16 42 8 0.4 2.3 Seller's
650k-700k 15 19 4 0.2 4.7 Balanced
700k-750k 8 11 1 0.2 4.4 Balanced
750k-800k 6 5 1 0.1 7.2 Buyer's
800k-850k 3 5 1 0.3 3.6 Balanced
850k-900k 3 1 0.1 18 Buyer's
900k-950k 1 1 0.2 6 Balanced
950k-1m 2 1 0.1 12 Buyer's
1m-1.1m 2 1 0.1 12 Buyer's
1.1m-1.2m 3 0
1.2m-1.3m 3 3 0.2 6 Balanced
1.3m-1.4m 1 3 0.5 2 Seller's
1.6m-1.7m 1 0
1.7m-1.8m 1 0
1.8m-1.9m 1 0
8m-9m 1 0

Townhouses

Hottest Segment 🔥
$275k – $300k

Absorption rate of 1.8, with 0.6 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$450k – $475k

With 12 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$275k – $300k

4 active listings with 43 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

The overall market favors sellers with just 1.8 months of inventory.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
175k-200k 1 1 0.2 0 Seller's
200k-225k 3 0.5 0 Seller's
225k-250k 8 2 1.3 0 Seller's
250k-275k 4 24 4 1 1 Seller's
275k-300k 4 43 8 1.8 0.6 Seller's
300k-325k 7 38 1 0.9 1.1 Seller's
325k-350k 16 42 8 0.4 2.3 Seller's
350k-375k 13 30 4 0.4 2.6 Seller's
375k-400k 14 21 2 0.3 4 Balanced
400k-425k 7 6 0.1 7 Buyer's
425k-450k 7 1 1.2 0 Seller's
450k-475k 2 1 0.1 12 Buyer's

Condos

Hottest Segment 🔥
$225k – $250k

Absorption rate of 1.5, with 0.7 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$125k – $150k

With 6 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$275k – $300k

5 active listings with 28 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

The overall market favors sellers with just 1.4 months of inventory.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
50k-75k 1 1 0.2 0 Seller's
125k-150k 2 2 0.2 6 Balanced
150k-175k 5 1 0.8 0 Seller's
175k-200k 9 1.5 0 Seller's
200k-225k 1 5 0.8 1.2 Seller's
225k-250k 1 9 2 1.5 0.7 Seller's
250k-275k 4 18 6 0.8 1.3 Seller's
275k-300k 5 28 5 0.9 1.1 Seller's
300k-325k 6 23 2 0.6 1.6 Seller's
325k-350k 6 18 0.5 2 Seller's
350k-375k 3 6 0.3 3 Balanced
375k-400k 2 4 0.3 3 Balanced
400k-425k 1 0.2 0 Seller's
425k-450k 1 0.2 0 Seller's

Land

Hottest Segment 🔥
$25k – $50k

Absorption rate of 0.2, with 6 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$125k – $150k

With 12 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$75k – $100k

8 active listings with 5 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

With 14.3 months of inventory overall, buyers currently hold the advantage.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
25k-50k 2 2 0.2 6 Balanced
50k-75k 3 2 0.1 9 Buyer's
75k-100k 8 5 1 0.1 9.6 Buyer's
100k-125k 1 0
125k-150k 2 1 0.1 12 Buyer's
150k-175k 1 1 0.2 6 Balanced
175k-200k 2 1 0.1 12 Buyer's
200k-225k 2 1 0.1 12 Buyer's
225k-250k 3 2 0.1 9 Buyer's
250k-275k 1 0
275k-300k 1 1 0.2 6 Balanced
300k-325k 1 0.2 0 Seller's
325k-350k 2 1 0.1 12 Buyer's
350k-375k 1 0
375k-400k 1 1 0.2 0 Seller's
400k-425k 1 0
450k-475k 1 0
475k-500k 3 0
550k-600k 1 0.2 0 Seller's
600k-650k 1 1 0.2 0 Seller's
750k-800k 1 0
850k-900k 1 0
1m-1.1m 1 0
1.1m-1.2m 1 0
1.2m-1.3m 1 0
1.4m-1.5m 1 0.2 0 Seller's
1.5m-1.6m 1 0
1.6m-1.7m 2 0
1.7m-1.8m 2 0
1.8m-1.9m 1 0
1.9m-2m 1 0
2.25m-2.5m 1 0
3m-3.5m 2 0
3.5m-4m 1 0
4m-4.5m 1 0
5m-6m 2 0
6m-7m 1 0.2 0 Seller's
7m-8m 1 0
74m-75m 1 0