Housing Market Report for Teasley Middle School, Canton, GA

This housing market report uses absorption rates to track supply and demand for Teasley Middle School, Canton, GA. With 5 months of inventory across all segments, the market is currently balanced — supply and demand are roughly equal, giving buyers and sellers relatively equal negotiating leverage. Use the tables below to explore specific price ranges and property types in detail. [Last updated: October 16, 2026]

Seller's Market
Under 3 months

High demand, low inventory. Homes sell fast, often above asking price. Sellers hold leverage.

Balanced Market
3 – 6 months

Supply and demand are roughly equal. Prices are stable and negotiations are more equitable.

Buyer's Market
Over 6 months

More supply than demand. Buyers can negotiate, request concessions, and take their time.

Dan Kaiser
Dan Kaiser
Real Estate Agent

Have questions? Looking to buy or sell? (888) 326-2726

Houses

Hottest Segment 🔥
$300k – $325k

Absorption rate of 0.5, with 2 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$850k – $900k

With 30 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$500k – $550k

20 active listings with 34 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

Supply and demand are roughly in balance at 4.4 months of inventory.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
125k-150k 2 0
150k-175k 2 0.3 0 Seller's
175k-200k 1 0
200k-225k 1 0.2 0 Seller's
225k-250k 1 0
250k-275k 1 1 0.2 6 Balanced
275k-300k 2 0.3 0 Seller's
300k-325k 1 3 0.5 2 Seller's
325k-350k 4 10 0.4 2.4 Seller's
350k-375k 3 9 0.5 2 Seller's
375k-400k 9 16 4 0.3 3.4 Balanced
400k-425k 11 21 4 0.3 3.1 Balanced
425k-450k 16 21 3 0.2 4.6 Balanced
450k-475k 9 23 2 0.4 2.3 Seller's
475k-500k 8 21 2 0.4 2.3 Seller's
500k-550k 20 34 2 0.3 3.5 Balanced
550k-600k 19 16 0.1 7.1 Buyer's
600k-650k 15 17 0.2 5.3 Balanced
650k-700k 15 13 2 0.1 6.9 Buyer's
700k-750k 5 13 1 0.4 2.3 Seller's
750k-800k 13 8 0.1 9.8 Buyer's
800k-850k 3 2 0.1 9 Buyer's
850k-900k 5 1 0 30
900k-950k 2 0
950k-1m 2 1 0.1 12 Buyer's
1m-1.1m 3 1 1 0.1 18 Buyer's
1.1m-1.2m 2 0.3 0 Seller's
1.2m-1.3m 4 0
1.3m-1.4m 1 1 0.2 6 Balanced
1.4m-1.5m 1 0
1.5m-1.6m 1 0.2 0 Seller's
1.9m-2m 2 0
2.5m-2.75m 1 0

Townhouses

Hottest Segment 🔥
$400k – $425k

Absorption rate of 1.3, with 0.8 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$300k – $325k

With 12 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$400k – $425k

1 active listings with 8 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

Supply and demand are roughly in balance at 4.1 months of inventory.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
200k-225k 2 0.3 0 Seller's
250k-275k 4 3 0.1 8 Buyer's
275k-300k 3 0.5 0 Seller's
300k-325k 2 1 0.1 12 Buyer's
325k-350k 2 1 0.1 12 Buyer's
350k-375k 2 0.3 0 Seller's
375k-400k 3 4 0.2 4.5 Balanced
400k-425k 1 8 1.3 0.8 Seller's
425k-450k 2 2 0.2 6 Balanced
450k-475k 3 0
475k-500k 1 2 0.3 3 Balanced
500k-550k 2 0
550k-600k 1 0.2 0 Seller's

Condos

Hottest Segment 🔥
$250k – $275k

Absorption rate of 0.1, with 12 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$250k – $275k

With 12 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$275k – $300k

0 active listings with 4 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

The overall market favors sellers with just 2.4 months of inventory.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
250k-275k 2 1 1 0.1 12 Buyer's
275k-300k 4 1 0.7 0 Seller's

Land

Hottest Segment 🔥
$25k – $50k

Absorption rate of 0.2, with 6 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$50k – $75k

With 18 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$25k – $50k

2 active listings with 2 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

With 24 months of inventory overall, buyers currently hold the advantage.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
0-25k 3 0
25k-50k 2 2 0.2 6 Balanced
50k-75k 3 1 0.1 18 Buyer's
75k-100k 6 0
125k-150k 1 1 0.2 6 Balanced
150k-175k 2 2 0.2 6 Balanced
175k-200k 3 0
200k-225k 2 0
225k-250k 2 2 0.2 6 Balanced
325k-350k 3 1 0.1 18 Buyer's
375k-400k 1 0
425k-450k 1 0
475k-500k 3 0
550k-600k 1 0
600k-650k 1 0
650k-700k 1 0
1m-1.1m 1 0.2 0 Seller's
1.3m-1.4m 1 0
1.7m-1.8m 2 0
1.9m-2m 2 0

Neighboring Cities

Neighboring Cities

View cities near Canton