Housing Market Report for Cherokee High School, Canton, GA

This housing market report uses absorption rates to track supply and demand for Cherokee High School, Canton, GA. With 4.8 months of inventory across all segments, the market is currently balanced — supply and demand are roughly equal, giving buyers and sellers relatively equal negotiating leverage. Use the tables below to explore specific price ranges and property types in detail. [Last updated: October 16, 2026]

Seller's Market
Under 3 months

High demand, low inventory. Homes sell fast, often above asking price. Sellers hold leverage.

Balanced Market
3 – 6 months

Supply and demand are roughly equal. Prices are stable and negotiations are more equitable.

Buyer's Market
Over 6 months

More supply than demand. Buyers can negotiate, request concessions, and take their time.

Dan Kaiser
Dan Kaiser
Real Estate Agent

Have questions? Looking to buy or sell? (888) 326-2726

Houses

Hottest Segment 🔥
$1.1m – $1.2m

Absorption rate of 0.7, with 1.5 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$850k – $900k

With 15 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$500k – $550k

21 active listings with 39 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

Supply and demand are roughly in balance at 4.1 months of inventory.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
125k-150k 2 0
150k-175k 2 0.3 0 Seller's
175k-200k 1 0
200k-225k 1 0.2 0 Seller's
225k-250k 1 0
250k-275k 1 0.2 0 Seller's
275k-300k 1 3 0.5 2 Seller's
300k-325k 3 7 0.4 2.6 Seller's
325k-350k 7 19 1 0.5 2.2 Seller's
350k-375k 13 14 0.2 5.6 Balanced
375k-400k 15 32 5 0.4 2.8 Seller's
400k-425k 16 29 4 0.3 3.3 Balanced
425k-450k 19 23 4 0.2 5 Balanced
450k-475k 10 27 2 0.5 2.2 Seller's
475k-500k 7 23 2 0.5 1.8 Seller's
500k-550k 21 39 2 0.3 3.2 Balanced
550k-600k 21 17 0.1 7.4 Buyer's
600k-650k 18 22 0.2 4.9 Balanced
650k-700k 17 17 3 0.2 6 Balanced
700k-750k 7 18 2 0.4 2.3 Seller's
750k-800k 15 11 1 0.1 8.2 Buyer's
800k-850k 3 3 0.2 6 Balanced
850k-900k 5 2 0.1 15 Buyer's
900k-950k 2 0
950k-1m 2 2 0.2 6 Balanced
1m-1.1m 5 2 1 0.1 15 Buyer's
1.1m-1.2m 1 4 0.7 1.5 Seller's
1.2m-1.3m 4 0
1.3m-1.4m 1 2 0.3 3 Balanced
1.4m-1.5m 1 0
1.5m-1.6m 1 0.2 0 Seller's
1.6m-1.7m 1 0.2 0 Seller's
1.9m-2m 2 0
2.25m-2.5m 1 0
2.5m-2.75m 1 0

Townhouses

Hottest Segment 🔥
$475k – $500k

Absorption rate of 0.5, with 2 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$350k – $375k

With 9.4 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$400k – $425k

5 active listings with 8 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

Supply and demand are roughly in balance at 5.9 months of inventory.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
200k-225k 2 0.3 0 Seller's
250k-275k 4 3 0.1 8 Buyer's
275k-300k 3 0.5 0 Seller's
300k-325k 2 4 0.3 3 Balanced
325k-350k 4 3 1 0.1 8 Buyer's
350k-375k 11 7 0.1 9.4 Buyer's
375k-400k 6 6 0.2 6 Balanced
400k-425k 5 8 0.3 3.8 Balanced
425k-450k 3 2 0.1 9 Buyer's
450k-475k 3 0
475k-500k 1 3 0.5 2 Seller's
500k-550k 2 0
550k-600k 1 0.2 0 Seller's

Condos

Hottest Segment 🔥
$250k – $275k

Absorption rate of 0.2, with 6 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$250k – $275k

With 6 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$275k – $300k

0 active listings with 4 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

The overall market favors sellers with just 1.2 months of inventory.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
250k-275k 1 1 1 0.2 6 Balanced
275k-300k 4 1 0.7 0 Seller's

Land

Hottest Segment 🔥
$25k – $50k

Absorption rate of 0.2, with 6 months of inventory.

Coolest Segment ❄️
$50k – $75k

With 18 months of inventory, buyers have more time and negotiating power in this range.

Most Active
$150k – $175k

3 active listings with 2 sold in the last 6 months.

Market Overview
All Segments

With 24.6 months of inventory overall, buyers currently hold the advantage.

List Price Available # of Homes Available Sold Last
6 Months
Sold in Last 6 Months
Under
Contract
Sold in Last 6 Months
Absorption
Rate
Absorption Rate
Months of
Inventory
Months of Inventory
Market
0-25k 3 0
25k-50k 2 2 0.2 6 Balanced
50k-75k 3 1 0.1 18 Buyer's
75k-100k 6 0
125k-150k 1 1 0.2 6 Balanced
150k-175k 3 2 0.1 9 Buyer's
175k-200k 3 0
200k-225k 2 0
225k-250k 2 2 0.2 6 Balanced
325k-350k 3 1 0.1 18 Buyer's
375k-400k 1 0
425k-450k 1 0
475k-500k 3 0
550k-600k 1 0
600k-650k 1 0
650k-700k 1 0
1m-1.1m 1 0.2 0 Seller's
1.3m-1.4m 1 0
1.7m-1.8m 2 0
1.9m-2m 2 0

Neighboring Cities

Neighboring Cities

View cities near Canton